Advertisment

All the race and qualifying results, gate selection ballot, videos and racing information for the 2023 Motocross of Nations at Ernée, France, on and .

Skip to the MXoN Race Results

MXoN Overall Classification Results

How to watch the MXoN

MXoN Fantasy Manager will be back for 2024! Create a free account and get noitified by email when it returns.

MXoN Schedule

The weekend timetable and racing schedule for the 2023 Motocross of Nations in Ernée, France. Friday 6th to Sunday the 8th of October.

Local Track Time: France, CEST (UTC+2)

Friday, 6th October

SessionTime
Opening Press Conference11:00
Team Ballot12:00
Team Press Conference14:00
Team Presentation16:30

Saturday, 7th October

SessionTime
🏁 MXGP - Qualifying Heat14:30
🏁 MX2 - Qualifying Heat15:30
🏁 Open - Qualifying Heat16:30
🏁 C Final - Race18:10

Sunday, 8th October

SessionTime
🏁 B Final - Race11:00
🏁 Race 1 (MXGP & MX2)13:10
🏁 Race 2 (MX2 & Open)14:40
🏁 Race 3 (MXGP & Open)16:08

MXoN Race Results

The 2023 Motocross of Nations is now finished.

Final Overall MXoN Classification

Race 3 - Open & MXGP

Pos.Num.RiderNationBikeTime
1#7Jett LawrenceAUSHonda35:25.550
2#22Ken RoczenGERSuzuki+0:07.295
3#6Maxime RenauxFRAYamaha+0:11.349
4#16Jorge PradoESPGASGAS+0:12.854
5#118Tim GajserSLOHonda+0:21.737
6#25Jeremy SeewerSUIYamaha+0:23.245
7#4Romain FebvreFRAKawasaki+1:01.929
8#10Alberto ForatoITAKTM+1:05.270
9#19Calvin VlaanderenNEDYamaha+1:13.321
10#15Liam EvertsBELKTM+1:19.073
11#12Andrea BonacorsiITAYamaha+1:35.141
12#57Harri KullasESTYamaha+1:38.632
13#28Ben WatsonGBRBeta+1:39.967
14#13Jago GeertsBELYamaha+1:50.556
15#27Valentin GuillodSUIHonda+1:56.893
16#9Dean FerrisAUSKTM+1:59.967
17#31Pauls JonassLATHonda+1 lap
18#1Aaron PlessingerUSAKTM+1 lap
19#34Alvin ÖstlundSWEHonda+1 lap
20#3Christian CraigUSAHusqvarna+1 lap
21#55Tanel LeokESTHusqvarna+1 lap
22#33Karlis Alberts ReisulisLATYamaha+1 lap
23#30Conrad MewseGBRHonda+1 lap
24#37Cornelius ToendelNORHonda+1 lap
25#24Tom KochGERKTM+1 lap
26#63Hamish HarwoodNZLKTM+1 lap
27#115Vaclav KovarCZEKTM+1 lap
28#18Ruben FernandezESPHonda+1 lap
29#73Eduardo LimaBRAHusqvarna+1 lap
30#54Jesse WrightRSAYamaha+1 lap
31#52Cameron Anthony DurowRSAKTM+2 laps
32#61Cody CooperNZLGASGAS+2 laps
33#40Miro SihvonenFINHusqvarna+2 laps
34#120Miha BubnicSLOKTM+3 laps
35#117Jakub TeresakCZEHusqvarna+15 laps
36#75Fabio SantosBRAYamaha+18 laps

Fastest lap by Jett Lawrence - 1:49.391 in lap 4 with 50.022km/h

Holehost by Ken Roczen (GER)

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

Race 2 - MX2 & Open

Pos.Num.RiderNationBikeTime
1#6Maxime RenauxFRAYamaha34:00.428
2#5Tom VialleFRAKTM+0:00.882
3#15Liam EvertsBELKTM+0:17.342
4#11Andrea AdamoITAKTM+0:20.937
5#8Hunter LawrenceAUSHonda+0:30.599
6#27Valentin GuillodSUIHonda+0:38.812
7#18Ruben FernandezESPHonda+0:43.751
8#12Andrea BonacorsiITAYamaha+0:46.180
9#20Kay de WolfNEDHusqvarna+0:46.878
10#2RJ HampshireUSAHusqvarna+0:49.211
11#23Simon LaengenfelderGERGASGAS+1:00.484
12#9Dean FerrisAUSKTM+1:21.091
13#53Camden Mc LellanRSAHonda+1:33.118
14#119Jan PancarSLOKTM+1:36.573
15#29Josh GilbertGBRHonda+1:39.265
16#3Christian CraigUSAHusqvarna+1:41.602
17#24Tom KochGERKTM+1:42.488
18#56Jorgen-Matthias TalvikuESTHusqvarna+1:43.806
19#14Lucas CoenenBELHusqvarna+1:44.089
20#57Harri KullasESTYamaha+1:45.640
21#38Kevin HorgmoNORKawasaki+1:54.820
22#17Oriol OliverESPKTM+1:56.834
23#63Hamish HarwoodNZLKTM+2:00.733
24#26Arnaud TonusSUIYamaha+2:12.730
25#30Conrad MewseGBRHonda+1 lap
26#116Julius MikulaCZEYamaha+1 lap
27#74Guilherme BresolinBRAYamaha+1 lap
28#32Janis Martins ReisulisLATYamaha+1 lap
29#33Karlis Alberts ReisulisLATYamaha+1 lap
30#62James ScottNZLYamaha+1 lap
31#35Filip BengtssonSWEKTM+1 lap
32#117Jakub TeresakCZEHusqvarna+1 lap
33#54Jesse WrightRSAYamaha+1 lap
34#39Hakon FredriksenNORYamaha+2 laps
35#120Miha BubnicSLOKTM+2 laps
36#42Jere HaavistoFINKTM+10 laps
37#75Fabio SantosBRAYamaha+10 laps
38#41Emil WeckmanFINHonda+12 laps

Fastest lap by Maxime Renaux - 1:51.185 in lap 4 with 49.215km/h

Holehost by Valentin Guillod (SUI)

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

Race 1 - MXGP & MX2

Pos.Num.RiderNationBikeTime
1#4Romain FebvreFRAKawasaki35:22.325
2#16Jorge PradoESPGASGAS+0:02.320
3#22Ken RoczenGERSuzuki+0:26.166
4#25Jeremy SeewerSUIYamaha+0:28.846
5#1Aaron PlessingerUSAKTM+0:30.267
6#7Jett LawrenceAUSHonda+0:33.837
7#118Tim GajserSLOHonda+0:33.940
8#5Tom VialleFRAKTM+0:41.304
9#13Jago GeertsBELYamaha+0:43.080
10#8Hunter LawrenceAUSHonda+0:43.887
11#20Kay de WolfNEDHusqvarna+0:54.864
12#10Alberto ForatoITAKTM+0:56.145
13#31Pauls JonassLATHonda+1:01.039
14#23Simon LaengenfelderGERGASGAS+1:02.144
15#19Calvin VlaanderenNEDYamaha+1:09.490
16#2RJ HampshireUSAHusqvarna+1:22.933
17#28Ben WatsonGBRBeta+1:24.816
18#11Andrea AdamoITAKTM+1:25.465
19#14Lucas CoenenBELHusqvarna+1:29.947
20#56Jorgen-Matthias TalvikuESTHusqvarna+1:55.591
21#29Josh GilbertGBRHonda+1 lap
22#53Camden Mc LellanRSAHonda+1 lap
23#34Alvin ÖstlundSWEHonda+1 lap
24#17Oriol OliverESPKTM+1 lap
25#119Jan PancarSLOKTM+1 lap
26#61Cody CooperNZLGASGAS+1 lap
27#26Arnaud TonusSUIYamaha+1 lap
28#41Emil WeckmanFINHonda+1 lap
29#55Tanel LeokESTHusqvarna+1 lap
30#116Julius MikulaCZEYamaha+1 lap
31#52Cameron Anthony DurowRSAKTM+1 lap
32#73Eduardo LimaBRAHusqvarna+1 lap
33#35Filip BengtssonSWEKTM+1 lap
34#62James ScottNZLYamaha+1 lap
35#74Guilherme BresolinBRAYamaha+1 lap
36#40Miro SihvonenFINHusqvarna+1 lap
37#115Vaclav KovarCZEKTM+2 laps
38#37Cornelius ToendelNORHonda+4 laps
39#32Janis Martins ReisulisLATYamaha+14 laps
40#38Kevin HorgmoNORKawasaki+18 laps

Fastest lap by Romain Febvre - 1:49.101 in lap 3 with 50.155km/h

Holehost by Jorge Prado (ESP)

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

B Final

Sweden wins the B-Final and will progress into the main races.

Pos.Num.RiderNationBikeTime
1#105Paulo AlbertoPORYamaha25:03.979
2#34Alvin ÖstlundSWEHonda+0:15.185
3#112Pavol RepcakSVKKTM+0:24.495
4#50Joshua VarizeGUMKTM+0:26.102
5#35Filip BengtssonSWEKTM+0:23.799
6#69Jason MearaIRLGASGAS+0:27.491
7#103Luis OuteiroPORYamaha+0:25.703
8#114Simon JostSVKKTM+0:39.610
9#44Ryder McNabbCANKTM+0:49.909
10#113Jaroslav KatrinakSVKGASGAS+0:59.009
11#64Domantas JazdauskasLTUKTM+1:03.537
12#90Joaquin PoliCLATKawasaki+0:40.360
13#46Matías PavezCHIHonda+1:04.323
14#65Erlandas MackonisLTUKTM+1:05.528
15#89Marco AntezanaCLATKTM+1:25.786
16#48Nicolas IsraelCHIKTM+1:30.934
17#66Dovydas KarkaLTUYamaha+1:36.391
18#45Jess PettisCANKTM+0:28.474
19#76Arturo Humberto FierroMEXKawasaki+1:39.264
20#104Afonso GomesPORYamaha+1:39.561
21#88Miguel CordovezCLATKTM+1:59.718
22#78Jorge Israel RubalcavaMEXHusqvarna+2:00.229
23#107Luka KunicCROYamaha+1 lap
24#106Matija KelavaCROHonda+1 lap
25#84Alexander Adam KucISLGASGAS+1 lap
26#77Victor Francisco GarciaMEXKTM+1 lap
27#67Martin BarrIRLHusqvarna+2 laps
28#108Matija SterpinCROYamaha+1 lap
29#43Dylan WrightCANHonda+5 laps
30#47Benjamin GaribCHIKawasaki+8 laps
31#137Jack ChambersPURKawasaki+9 laps
32#68Glenn McCormickIRLGASGAS+9 laps
33#83Eidur Orri PalmarssonISLYamaha+10 laps
34#51Sean LipanovichGUMKTM+12 laps
35#82Mani Freyr PeturssonISLFantic+12 laps

Fastest lap by Paulo Alberto - 1:54.225 in lap 1 with 47.905km/h

Penalties:
- Filip Bengtsson loss of 2 positions penalty for not respecting waved medical flag.
- Luis Outeiro loss of 2 positions penalty for not respecting waved medical flag.
- Jess Pettis loss of 10 positions penalty for not respecting waved yellow flag.
- Joaquin Poli loss of 2 positions penalty for not respecting waved medical flag.
- Matija Sterpin loss of 2 positions penalty for not respecting waved medical flag.

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

C Final

Iceland wins the C-Final and will progress into the B-Final Race.

Classification Results: 1st Iceland, 2nd Poland, 3rd Morocco, 4th Luxembourg, 5th Ukraine, 6th Greece

Pos.Num.RiderNationBikeTime
1#94Saad SoulimaniMORKawasaki25:56.528
2#82Mani Freyr PeturssonISLFantic+0:14.224
3#133Jakub BarczewskiPOLKTM+0:14.645
4#135Jakub KowalskiPOLGASGAS+0:50.447
5#83Eidur Orri PalmarssonISLYamaha+0:59.432
6#84Alexander Adam KucISLGASGAS+1:18.687
7#110Jamie HeinenLUXKTM+1:24.886
8#95Noam JayalMORKawasaki+1:30.816
9#134Damian ZdunekPOLHonda+1:33.179
10#96Maxime SimonMORHonda+1:47.970
11#132Vasyl KuroshUKRKTM+1 lap
12#131Dmytro MarchukUKRGASGAS+1 lap
13#128Dimitrios BakasGREYamaha+1 lap
14#130Pavlo KizlyakUKRKTM+1 lap
15#109Damien De MuyserLUXHonda+1 lap
16#129Athanasios AvgerisGREYamaha+1 lap
17#111Joé StarkLUXHonda+1 lap

Fastest lap by Saad Soulimani - 1:57.197 in lap 1 with 46.691km/h

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

Qualifying Heat - Open

Pos.Num.RiderNationBikeTime
1#6Maxime RenauxFRAYamaha24:36.875
2#18Ruben FernandezESPHonda+0:11.139
3#15Liam EvertsBELKTM+0:14.659
4#57Harri KullasESTYamaha+0:21.036
5#3Christian CraigUSAHusqvarna+0:29.938
6#27Valentin GuillodSUIHonda+0:34.351
7#12Andrea BonacorsiITAYamaha+0:36.304
8#24Tom KochGERKTM+0:50.560
9#75Fabio SantosBRAYamaha+0:55.992
10#63Hamish HarwoodNZLKTM+0:57.441
11#117Jakub TeresakCZEHusqvarna+0:58.691
12#39Hakon FredriksenNORYamaha+1:05.392
13#114Simon JostSVKKTM+1:22.022
14#45Jess PettisCANKTM+1:04.724
15#90Joaquin PoliCLATKawasaki+1:28.475
16#33Karlis Alberts ReisulisLATYamaha+1:35.472
17#69Jason MearaIRLGASGAS+1:38.596
18#42Jere HaavistoFINKTM+1:56.356
19#51Sean LipanovichGUMKTM+2:00.208
20#48Nicolas IsraelCHIKTM+1 lap
21#66Dovydas KarkaLTUYamaha+1 lap
22#30Conrad MewseGBRHonda+1 lap
23#78Jorge Israel RubalcavaMEXHusqvarna+1 lap
24#120Miha BubnicSLOKTM+1 lap
25#135Jakub KowalskiPOLGASGAS+1 lap
26#84Alexander Adam KucISLGASGAS+1 lap
27#108Matija SterpinCROYamaha+2 laps
28#54Jesse WrightRSAYamaha+2 laps
29#96Maxime SimonMORHonda+2 laps
30#129Athanasios AvgerisGREYamaha+3 laps
31#111Joé StarkLUXHonda+3 laps
32#132Vasyl KuroshUKRKTM+3 laps
33#9Dean FerrisAUSYamaha+9 laps
34#105Paulo AlbertoPORYamaha+10 laps
35#36Isak GiftingSWEGASGAS+11 laps
36#138Edwardo MORALESPURKawasaki+11 laps
37#21Glenn ColdenhoffNEDYamaha+11 laps

Fastest lap by Maxime Renaux - 1:51.896 in lap 2 with 48.903km/h

Penalties:
#45 Jess Pettis loss of 2 positions penalty for not respecting waved yellow flag.

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

Qualifying Heat - MX2

Pos.Num.RiderNationBikeTime
1#5Tom VialleFRAKTM24:26.568
2#23Simon LaengenfelderGERGASGAS+0:01.855
3#8Hunter LawrenceAUSHonda+0:05.701
4#20Kay de WolfNEDHusqvarna+0:13.432
5#2RJ HampshireUSAHusqvarna+0:14.132
6#53Camden Mc LellanRSAHonda+0:44.104
7#119Jan PancarSLOKTM+0:58.059
8#17Oriol OliverESPKTM+0:58.579
9#137Jack ChambersPURKawasaki+1:02.938
10#11Andrea AdamoITAKTM+1:04.712
11#38Kevin HorgmoNORKawasaki+1:08.152
12#47Benjamin GaribCHIKawasaki+1:12.689
13#26Arnaud TonusSUIYamaha+1:20.576
14#56Jorgen-Matthias TalvikuESTHusqvarna+1:23.582
15#32Janis Martins ReisulisLATYamaha+1:27.003
16#50Joshua VarizeGUMKTM+1:28.179
17#68Glenn McCormickIRLGASGAS+1:28.803
18#29Josh GilbertGBRHonda+1:33.039
19#41Emil WeckmanFINHonda+1:40.001
20#116Julius MikulaCZEYamaha+1:42.010
21#62James ScottNZLYamaha+1:43.814
22#14Lucas CoenenBELHusqvarna+1:45.359
23#35Filip BengtssonSWEKTM+1 lap
24#89Marco AntezanaCLATKTM+1 lap
25#134Damian ZdunekPOLHonda+1 lap
26#95Noam JayalMORKawasaki+1 lap
27#107Luka KunicCROYamaha+1 lap
28#74Guilherme BresolinBRAYamaha+1 lap
29#83Eidur Orri PalmarssonISLYamaha+1 lap
30#113Jaroslav KatrinakSVKGASGAS+2 laps
31#44Ryder McNabbCANKTM+2 laps
32#65Erlandas MackonisLTUKTM+2 laps
33#77Victor Francisco GarciaMEXKTM+2 laps
34#104Afonso GomesPORYamaha+2 laps
35#110Jamie HeinenLUXKTM+2 laps
36#128Dimitrios BakasGREYamaha+3 laps
37#131Dmytro MarchukUKRGASGAS+3 laps

Fastest lap by Tom Vialle - 1:52.067 in lap 11 with 48.828km/h.

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

Qualifying Heat - MXGP

Pos.Num.RiderNationBikeTime
1#16Jorge PradoESPGASGAS23:58.100
2#7Jett LawrenceAUSHonda+0:04.376
3#25Jeremy SeewerSUIYamaha+0:06.438
4#22Ken RoczenGERSuzuki+0:08.476
5#4Romain FebvreFRAKawasaki+0:15.670
6#118Tim GajserSLOHonda+0:23.761
7#13Jago GeertsBELYamaha+0:32.181
8#1Aaron PlessingerUSAKTM+0:45.364
9#31Pauls JonassLATHonda+0:46.219
10#28Ben WatsonGBRBeta+0:49.578
11#19Calvin VlaanderenNEDYamaha+1:04.191
12#40Miro SihvonenFINHusqvarna+1:16.973
13#34Alvin ÖstlundSWEHonda+1:25.463
14#61Cody CooperNZLGASGAS+1:31.310
15#37Cornelius ToendelNORHonda+1:41.369
16#10Alberto ForatoITAKTM+1:46.010
17#67Martin BarrIRLHusqvarna+2:00.501
18#64Domantas JazdauskasLTUKTM+1 lap
19#55Tanel LeokESTHusqvarna+1 lap
20#88Miguel CordovezCLATKTM+1 lap
21#112Pavol RepcakSVKKTM+1 lap
22#52Cameron Anthony DurowRSAKTM+1 lap
23#106Matija KelavaCROHonda+1 lap
24#103Luis OuteiroPORYamaha+1 lap
25#94Saad SoulimaniMORKawasaki+1 lap
26#76Arturo Humberto FierroMEXKawasaki+1 lap
27#133Jakub BarczewskiPOLKTM+1 lap
28#73Eduardo LimaBRAHusqvarna+1 lap
29#82Mani Freyr PeturssonISLFantic+1 lap
30#127Andreas AndreouGREYamaha+2 laps
31#130Pavlo KizlyakUKRKTM+2 laps
32#109Damien De MuyserLUXHonda+3 laps
33#43Dylan WrightCANHonda+8 laps
34#46Matías PavezCHIHonda+11 laps
35#49Grant HarlanGUMYamaha+12 laps

Fastest lap by Jeremy Seewer - 1:49.369 in lap 3 with 50.032km/h.

Disqualifications:
#115 Vaclav Kovar disqualification for having spare bike in pitlane.

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

MXoN 2023 Gate Selection Ballot

Results from the gate selection ballot for the MXoN 2023 qualifying heats.

Pos.Team / Nation
1Morocco
2Brazil
3Ireland
4Slovenia
5Iceland
6USA
7Puerto Rico
8Sweden
9Croatia
10Germany
11Finland
12Belgium
13Australia
14Mexico
15Rep of South Africa
16New Zealand
17Spain
18Slovakia
19Guam
20Estonia
21Ukraine
22Chile
23Switzerland
24Netherlands
25Italy
26France
27Luxembourg
28Poland
29Norway
30FIM Latin America
31Portugal
32Lithuania
33Czech Republic
34Greece
35Latvia
36Great Britain
37Canada

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

MXoN Scoring System

Each team has 3 riders, one rider per classification (MXGP, MX2 and Open). Rider numbers are appointed according to the previous years results, with the defending champions taking numbers 1, 2 and 3.

There are three races on Sunday where each rider races twice, each time against one of the other two classes. Where each rider finishes, that is what they score. For example, 1st place is awarded 1 point, 2nd place has 2 points, 10th has 10 points.

The best five out of the six results count, the worst result get dropped. The team with the lowest combined score wins.

Motocross Video for Scoring System - Motocross of Nations 2021
Motocross of Nations Scoring SystemSep 24, 2021

Latest MXoN Videos

Browse all MXoN videos

Advertisment