Advertisment

The FIM Motocross of Nations (MXoN), originally called the Motocross des Nations (MXdN), was renamed in 2003 when Youthstream was awarded promotional rights to the World Motocross Grand Prix.

Started in 1947 and now in its 76th year, MXoN brings motocross riders from across the world to represent their country by competing in teams of MXGP, MX2 and Open classifications.

France is the current Motocross of Nations champions (2023), after winning at their home race in Ernée, France.

MXoN 2023 Clasification Results MXoN 2023 Race Results

How to watch the 2023 MXoN

The next FIM Motocross of Nations (2024) will be at Matterley Basin, UK, on the 4th to 6th of October, 2024.

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

MXoN Champions

There have been six different MXoN team champions between 2003 and 2023.

France, USA, Italy, The Netherlands, Belgium and Germany have all taken home the Chamberlain Trophy since the MXoN was renamed from the MXDN in 2004, with the USA being the most successful team during this time with 8 victories.

YearVenueWinning Team
2024 Matterley Basin Great Britain Sat 5th - Sun 6th Oct
2023 Ernée France Sat 7th - Sun 8th Oct
Classification Results
Flag FranceFrance
2022 RedBud USA Sat 24th - Sun 25th Sept
Classification Results
Flag USAUSA
Eli Tomac (MXGP)
Chase Sexton (Open)
2021 Mantova Italy Sat 25th - Sun 26th Sept
Classification Results
Flag ItalyItaly
2020 Ernée France
Cancelled due to the
COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Assen The Netherlands Sat 28th - Sun 29th Sept
Classification Results
Flag The NetherlandsThe Netherlands
2018 RedBud USA Sat 6th - Sun 7th Oct
Classification Results
Flag FranceFrance
2017 Matterley Basin Great Britain Sat 1st - Sun 2nd Oct
Classification Results
Flag FranceFrance
2016 Maggiora Italy Sat 24th - Sun 29th Sept
Classification Results
Flag FranceFrance
2015 Ernée France Sat 26th - Sun 27th Sept
Classification Results
Flag FranceFrance
2014 Kegums Latvia Sat 27th - Sun 28th Sept
Classification Results
Flag FranceFrance
2013 Teutschenthal Germany Sat 28th - Sun 29th Sept
Classification Results
Flag BelgiumBelgium
2012 Lommel Belgium Sat 29th - Sun 30th Sept
Classification Results
Flag GermanyGermany
2011 Saint Jean d’Angely France Sat 17th - Sun 18th Sept
Classification Results
Flag USAUSA
Ryan Dungey (MXGP)
Blake Baggett (MX2)
2010 Thunder Valley, Lakewood USA Sat 25th - Sun 26th Sept
Classification Results
Flag USAUSA
Ryan Dungey (MXGP)
Trey Canard (MX2)
Andrew Short (Open)
2009 Franciacorta Italy Sat 3rd - Sun 4th Oct
Classification Results
Flag USAUSA
Ryan Dungey (MXGP)
Jake Weimer (MX2)
Ivan Tedesco (Open)
2008 Donington Park Great Britain Sat 27th - Sun 28th Sept
Classification Results
Flag USAUSA
James Stewart (MXGP)
Tim Ferry (Open)
2007 Budds Creek USA Sat 22nd - Sun 23rd Sept
Classification Results
Flag USAUSA
Ricky Carmichael (MXGP)
Tim Ferry (Open)
2006 Matterley Basin Great Britain Sat 23rd - Sun 24th Sept
Classification Results
Flag USAUSA
James Stewart (MXGP)
Ivan Tedesco (Open)
2005 Ernée France Sat 24th - Sun 25th Sept
Classification Results
Flag USAUSA
Ricky Carmichael (MXGP)
Kevin Windham (MX2)
Ivan Tedesco (Open)
2004 Lierop The Netherlands Sat 2nd - Sun 3rd Oct
Classification Results
Flag BelgiumBelgium
2003 Zolder Belgium Sat 4th - Sun 5th Oct
Classification Results
Flag BelgiumBelgium

Advertisement

(Advertise Here)

Latest MXoN Videos

Browse all MXoN videos

Advertisment